An Occupational Traineeship (OT) is designed for students from overseas institutions who want to come to Australia on a temporary basis to undertake structured training to either enhance their skills in their current occupation, area of tertiary study or field of expertise.

The placement at UQ must be a requirement for the trainee to:

  • Complete their degree;
  • Obtain registration in their field;
  • Complete a Training Program to enhance skills in their current occupation (a skills assessment and training program needs to be developed for these placements).

Find an advisor

For the duration of your traineeship, you will need to be supervised by a UQ academic staff member. To find an academic staff member please search in accordance to the relevant area of interest.

What to do after I find an advisor

Read through the information listed below and send an email to qaafi_hr@uq.edu.au with the following information:

  • Name of academic advisor;
  • Name of Occupational Trainee (OT);
  • Country of origin;
  • Which visa you will apply for;
  • All details listed under Documents Required by QAAFI section.

Note: for OT’s coming on the Training and Research visa, send through as much documentation as you can and Human Resources (HR) will follow up the remaining documents. Due to lengthy processing time frames outlined in the Visa Options below, we will require at least 6 months’ notice of potential Occupational Trainees.

Visa Options

There are two options when applying for a visa. If you are from an eligible country and the placement is less than 6 months, you can apply for a Working Holiday visa. Otherwise, you must apply for a Training and Research visa. Please note, if you come from a sanctioned country, there is additional paperwork which will need to be completed.

Working Holiday

For eligible countries, you may be able to apply for a working holiday visa. A UQ nomination is not required.

Eligibility Requirements

Working Holiday Visa (Subclass 417)

Applicants from Belgium, Canada, Republic of Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Republic of Ireland, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan and United Kingdom.

Work and Holiday Visa (Subclass 462)

Applicants from Argentina, Bangladesh, Chile, Indonesia, Malaysia, Poland, Spain, Thailand, Turkey, the USA and Uruguay.

Time Frame

These visas can be approved in as little as a week.

Documents Required by QAAFI

1. Passport
2. Curriculum vitae (CV) containing the following:

  • Full name
  • Address
  • Telephone number/s including country and area code
  • Email address
  • Date of birth
  • Country of citizenship
  • Qualifications

3. Name and address of institution where studying 
4. Name and contact details of their current overseas advisor
5. Advice as to whether family member/s will be accompanying the student
6. Letter of support from your University (on their letterhead) stating the activities you in will be involved in at QAAFI, The University of Queensland, are relevant to your degree and will count towards the completion of your degree.

Note: You will be asked to provide extra documentation in your application to the Immigration Department. These are all listed in the Documents Checklists on the Immigration website.

How to Apply

Please go to the Immigration website using the links below. There will be a tab named 'Visa Applicants'. Click on this tab and you will see a heading named 'How to Apply' with a drop down arrow. Please follow the information provided on the website.

What is the cost?

Click on the link below and use the Pricing Estimator (they are sorted by subclass number, so look for 417 or 462 depending on which Country you are from). It will ask you some questions to provide you with an accurate estimate.
LINK: http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa/Visa-1

What does the academic advisor need to provide?

We will require an Appointment Form to be completed by the advisor. Once HR has received the required documents from the OT, they will start to populate the Appointment Form and send through to the supervisor, outlining which sections need to completed.

  • Details of the living allowance to be paid, if applicable;
  • Chart string if applicable;
  • Visa nomination;
  • Account number for living allowance/s (if applicable).

Training and Research (Occupational Trainee Stream)

Eligibility Requirements

Please refer to the Immigration website below. Click on 'Visa Applicants' then 'Who could get this visa'. You will be eligible for the Occupational Trainee Stream.

LINK: http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/402-

Time Frame

All documents need to be mailed to the Specialist Temporary Entry Centre in Hobart, Australia. The visa will take 3 – 4 months to be approved once all documentation has been submitted and received.

If you apply and have not provided all documentation, you will receive an email requesting the information and the visa will take another 3 – 4 months to be approved. Therefore, please ensure you have prepared all documentation before submitting your application.

Documents Required by QAAFI

1. Passport
2. Curriculum vitae (CV) containing the following:

  • Full name
  • Address
  • Telephone number/s including country and area code
  • Email address
  • Date of birth
  • Country of citizenship
  • Qualifications
  • Name of course currently being studied

3. Name and address of institution where studying 
4. Name and contact details of their current overseas supervisor
5. Advice as to whether family member/s will be accompanying the student
6. 1283 Form - http://www.border.gov.au/Forms/Documents/1283.pdf#search=1283%20form
7. Statement of Financial Eligibility as DIBP require evidence that you have the ability to financially support yourself during your stay. Please provide either of the following:

  • A signed letter from your parent saying they will financially support you;
  • A copy of your bank statement which should show you have at least the equivalent of AUD$1,000 per month for each month of your stay;
  • A signed letter of university stating that you are supported by a scholarship (please also include the amount).

8. Letter of support from your University (on their letterhead) stating the activities you in will be involved in at QAAFI, The University of Queensland, are relevant to your degree and will count towards the completion of your degree.

Note: You will be asked to provide extra documentation in your application to the Immigration Department. These are all listed in the Documents Checklists on the Immigration website.

How to Apply

You can only apply for this visa by paper application to the Specialist Temporary Entry Centre, address listed below. You can be in or outside Australia to apply for this visa.

Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP)
Specialist Temporary Entry Centre
GPO Box 794
HOBART, TAS, 7001

Please see the process below:

  1. Once all documentation has been sent to QAAFI HR, we will submit a nomination.
  2. Once the nomination has been acknowledged, we will email the OT and advise that they can now apply.
  3. The OT lodges their visa application.
  4. Your visa will be valid once both the nomination and the application are approved by DIBP.

Application Forms

Some documents may take you several weeks to obtain. You should have all the required documents ready to lodge with your application to reduce any delays in processing. The department will contact you if it needs other documents or more information.

What is the cost?

For the Visa Application Cost, click on the link below and use the Pricing Estimator (they are sorted by subclass number, so look for 402). It will ask you some questions to provide you with an accurate estimate.

LINK: http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa/Visa-1

The cost of the Nomination is paid for out of the project by QAAFI and as at 20th May 2015 was $171.84.

What does the academic advisor need to provide?

Once HR has received the required documents from the OT, they will start to populate the Appointment and Training Plan and send through to the advisor, outlining which sections need to completed.

A 'Training Plan' detailing the following:

  • An outline of the objectives of the training program and the type of work activities involved.
  • A month by month breakdown of the specific training tasks to be undertaken throughout the program.
  • Details of the living allowance to be paid, if applicable.
  • Accomodation options.
  • Chart string, if applicable.
  • Visa nomination.
  • Account number for living allowance/s, if applicable.

Sanctioned Countries

If the applicant is from a sanctioned country, please ensure you advise QAAFI HR in your notification email. We will then email some instructions and documentation that will need to be completed.

The list of the sanctioned countries is correct as at 29 October 2014. As countries may be added or removed at any time by DFAT or the UN, please visit the DFAT website for the most up to date list.

LINK: http://dfat.gov.au/international-relations/security/sanctions/sanctions-regimes/pages/sanctions-regimes.aspx

How UQ handles individual training agreements

The University is not in a position to sign external training agreements from overseas institutions. In order for an occupational traineeship to proceed, the occupational trainee and their home institution must sign the Invitation letter issued by the University of Queensland. The general rule is that external agreements will not be signed as the intention is that UQ determines the conditions under which we accept OT’s.

Now I have a nomination – what do I need to do before I arrive in Australia?

You will need to ensure that you complete the following prior to arrival in Australia:

  • Complete the application process for the relevant visa type.
  • Contact your academic advisor and QAAFI HR once your visa has been issued and confirmed.
  • Book your flights and accommodation.
  • Organise travel insurance.
  • If you are self-funded, ensure you have sufficient financial resources to support your stay.
  • Review your training plan.
  • Confirm the date of commencement with your academic advisor.
  • If there is a change in any details, please ensure you advise QAAFI HR.

 What do I need to do on my first day/week?

Meet with your academic advisor and Centre Administration Officer, who will advise QAAFI HR that the OT has arrived. HR will send an email outlining the necessary inductions. Complete the OH&S modules and attend a building and OH&S induction. Review the safety procedures and ensure that you are aware of the evacuation points and who to contact in case of an emergency.

Finding accommodation 

There are three main accommodation options for International students, including Occupational Trainees, at the University of Queensland.

The following link to the Study Abroad an Incoming Exchange Accommodation page provides some information on these three main options, and can be used as an initial reference to accommodation at UQ.

LINK: http://www.uq.edu.au/studyabroad/find-accommodation

The following sections provide more specific information and links to accommodation options.

On-Campus Accomodation

UQ has a number of residential colleges on campus at St Lucia and one at Gatton. Please click on the link below to see availability and inclusions. Prices and other information can be found on each individual college's website.
LINK: http://www.uq.edu.au/student-services/accommodation/colleges

 Accomodation Options

For students looking for accommodation in Brisbane and Gatton please see the link below. For any other areas, you will need to contact your UQ supervisor.
LINK: http://www.uq.edu.au/student-services/accommodation/other-options

 Frequently  Asked Questions

If you have any questions in relation to accommodation, please read through the FAQ’s website first. If you cannot find the answer, please contact HR or your UQ supervisor.
LINK: http://www.uq.edu.au/student-services/accommodation/faq

Transport at UQ

For students located in Brisbane or on the Gatton Campus, please see the transport guide below.
LINK: http://www.uq.edu.au/about/transport

Contact

QAAFI Human Resources: qaafi_hr@uq.edu.au

Process flow

Key Acronyms
Black Box – Process Steps
Orange Text – Timeframes
Black Line – 402 and WHM Process
Green Line/Text – WHM Process Only
Blue Line/Text – 402 Process Only
HRC – Human Resources Consultant
HRO – Human Resources Officer
OT – Occupational Trainee
CAO – Centre Administration Officer